Local Employer partnerships

Find out how we work with local businesses to provide relevant experiences to students.

Staff & Governors

Executive Staff

Dr A Edkins, PhDChief Executive & Executive Principal
Mr C Manning, BSc, ACAExecutive Director of Finance & Administration
Mr J Robson, BEdExecutive Principal
Mr G Williams, BADirector of Sixth Form
Mr J Gough, BEdDeputy Director of Sixth Form
Miss R ParkinBusiness Manager

Senior Leadership Staff

Mrs S TynanSenior Strategic SLE (Maths)
Mrs E Meakin, BAAssistant Principal
Mrs A Mills, BA, MEdAssistant Principal
Mrs W Morgan, BEdAssistant Principal
Miss S Scott, BScAssistant Principal
Mr A Murdoch, BScSenior Staff Associate
Miss M Newey, BASenior Staff Associate
Miss C Ralph, BASenior Staff Associate
Mr M HarrisonSenior Staff Associate
Ms J LuckmanSENCO
Mr N HillDesignated Safeguarding Lead/
Transition Manager/
Head of Yr7

Tutorial Staff

Mrs E Abbott, BATutor - Physical Education
Dr J Alderson, BSc, MSc, PhDCurriculum Leader - Science (KS5)
Mrs R Arnold, BATutor - Humanities
Miss R Atherton, BACurriculum Leader - Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs C Berg, BATutor - Design Technology
Mrs M Birmingham, BACurriculum Leader - Psychology
Mrs D Cash, BEdTutor - Physical Education (Head of Year 8)
Mr P Chater, BACo-ordinator - English
Mr C Chatburn, BSC, PGCETutor - Science
Ms S Clements, BATutor - English
Mr S Cliff, BScCurriculum Leader - Sociology
Mr R Gidlow, BATutor - English
Mrs K Grewcock, BATutor - Business Studies & Economics
Miss F Haddon, BATutor - Health & Social Care
Mr M Harrison, BACurriculum Leader - Humanities (KS5)/Pastoral Leaders (Sixth Form)
Miss G Haley, BScTutor - Science
Mr B Hart, BA, PGCECurriculum Leader - Humanities (KS3/4)
Miss J Higgins, BACurriculum Leader - Humanities (KS 3 and 4)
Mr I Hollinshead, BA, MATutor - History/Government & Politics
Mrs A Jerromes, BATutor - Dance
Miss S Jones, BATutor - English (Head of Year 10)
Mr K Judge, BATutor - Media
Mr C Kang, BATutor - Sociology/Assistant Pastoral Leader (Sixth Form)
Mr C Lee, BScTutor - Science
Mr M LaunchberryTutor - Humanities
Miss L Lockett, BATutor - Humanities
Mr R Longfield, BScCurriculum Leader - Maths (KS5)
Mr K Malik, MSc, PGCETutor - ICT & Business
Mr A Nalley, BSCTutor - Engineering
Miss L Owen, BATutor - Art
Mrs H Paton, BATutor - Art
Mr R Perkins, BScTutor - Physical Education (Head of Year 9)
Mr J Pountney BScCurriculum Leader - ICT
Mr S Price, BScCurriculum Leader - Physical Education
Mr J Psaila, BScTutor - Psychology
Miss K Rawlinson, BSc, PG Dip Ed, MeDTutor - Science
Miss M Robinson, BATutor - Design Technology
Mrs F Rose, BATutor - Humanities
Mr H Rutherford BATutor - Media
Mr T Sanderson, BScCurriculum Leader - Physical Education
Mr R Sbarra, BSc, PGCE, NPQHTutor - Mathematics
Mrs R Sharma, BScTutor - ICT
Miss S Smart BACurriculum Leader - Art
Mr C Smithson, BSc, PGDECurriculum Leader - Maths (KS3/4)
Miss N Stodian, BATutor - Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs K Wilson-Dyke, BACurriculum Leader - English
Miss Susan Winch, B Mus, MATutor - Music
Mr D Yoloye, BSc, MScTutor - Maths
Mr K Zaab, BScTutor - Science

Learning & Student Support Staff

Mrs L BeattieStudent Support Manager
Miss S BennettLearning Support Assistant (CALS)
Ms S BlanksbyStudent Support Officer
Ms J BrownStudent Support Officer
Miss M DaviesLearning Support Assistant (CALS)
Mrs M DettmerEducational Welfare Officer
Mrs M FallowsLearning Support Assistant (CALS)
Miss M FrenchLearning Support Assistant (CALS)
Mrs D GareyLearning Support Assistant
Miss B Hyde, BEdLearning Support Assistant
Mrs K RaffertyStudent Support Manager
Mrs C SadlerLunchtime Supervisor
Mrs T SarjantLearning Support Assistant

Support Staff

Ms L BenzeyTechnician - Design & Technology
Mrs A ClaytonLRC Manager
Miss C Grant, BA, Dip HEMedical Officer/Nurse
Miss J HathawayTechnician - Science
Miss L HulleyTechnician - Art
Mrs S HutchinsonOperations & Exams Manager
Mr M JohnsonTechnician - Performing Arts
Mrs J MaddamsExams Assistant/Admin
Miss G PowellPA
Miss L Prentice, BAData Officer
Miss C Wright, NVQ 4IAG Co-ordinator
Mrs L RuddIAG Co-ordinator
Mr W Ryan, BScTechnician - Science
Mrs S Smith, BALRC Manager/Independent Learning Co-ordinator (Sixth Form)
Mrs D StringerLRC Assistant

Administration Staff

Mrs Z Ball, NVQ 3Administration Office Manager
Mrs S Byrne, BAPA to Director of Sixth Form
Miss J EalingAttendance Officer (QEMS)
Miss R FlavellAdministration Assistant/Attendance Officer (Sixth Form)
Mrs K HopkinsPA to Executive Principal
Mrs D MatthewsAdministration Assistant
Mrs S O'DonnellAdministration Assistant
Mrs S OrtonAdministration Assistant
Mrs C RollingsAdministration Assistant
Mrs M WoollardAdministration Assistant
Mrs B WIlliamsFinance Assistant (Sixth Form)
Mrs A AlpinFinance Assistant (QEMS)

IT Staff

Mr T Hill, BSc, MBCSNetwork Manager
Mr G WoodfordSenior IT Technician
Miss C PughIT Technician
Mr A ParsonsApprentice IT
Mr W TaylorApprentice IT

Site & Facilities Staff

Mr M AndrewsMinibus Driver
Mr A AthersmithSite Manager
Mr M AndrewsMinibus Driver
Mrs D AndrewsCleaning Assistant
Mrs M BakerCleaning Assistant
Mr C BonnerSite Operative
Mr I ColesCleaning Assistant
Mrs D CotterillCleaning Assistant
Mr M DeakinSite Operative
Mrs L DixonCleaning Assistant
Miss L Dowling
Mrs D ElliotCleaning Assistant
Mr G FellowsCleaning Assistant
Mrs C FulliloveCleaning Assistant
Mrs B GrovesCleaning Assistant
Mrs S HarrisCleaning Assistant
Mr L JamesSite Operative
Mrs T JohnsonCleaning Assistant
Mr M LewisAssistant Site Manager
Mr H MartinSite Operative
Mrs C MooreCleaning Supervisor
Mrs S MorrisCleaning Assistant
Mrs M PriceCleaning Assistant
Mrs S RossCleaning Assistant
Mr A SheardCleaning Assistant
Mr S SpenceMinibus Driver
Mrs H WhelanCleaning Assistant
Mr C WilliamsSite Operative
Mr S WoodwardCleaning Assistant
Mrs L MarshallMarketing & Facilities Manager
Miss L DowlingCustomer Services Assistant
Mr E SmallGraphic Design/Website Support

Catering Staff

Mrs T ChandlerCatering Manager (Sixth Form)
Mrs A DavorenCatering Manager (QEMS)
Miss S AllmanCatering Assistant
Mrs D BarnfieldCatering Assistant
Mrs J CollinsCatering Assistant
Mrs S EalingCatering Assistant
Mrs A HollyoakeCatering Assistant
Mrs T JohnsonCatering Assistant
Mrs B NormanCatering Assistant
Mrs K PrestonCatering Assistant
Mrs K SpenceCatering Assistant
Mrs J TaylorCatering Assistant
Mrs L Wright
Catering Assistant

Governors’ Information

Below you can download information about our Local Governing Body and the Trust’s Schedule of Delegation:

Further information about the Trust’s governance arrangements can be found on the Landau Forte Charitable Trust website.

If you would like to correspond with our Chair of Governors, contact can be made care of the Academy. The Academy’s contact details can be found on our Contact page.